ASOIU to host International scientific-practical conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the university
The 2nd International Scientific-Practical Conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of ASOIU “MODERN INFORMATION, MEASUREMENT AND CONTROL SYSTEMS: PROBLEMS AND PERSPECTIVES, MIMCS’2020” jointly organized by Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and the University of Burgogne-Franche-Comté in France will be held on November 5-6, 2020. The organizers of the conference are the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Alim Scientifique Association (France), AZEL Systems Company, ONNEX, BS-Automation, AzeriMed LLC, ATENAU LTD.
The International Scientific-Practical Conference to be held at ASOIU covers a wide range of engineering fields related to modern technological achievements and application of information, measurement and control systems. Along with local universities and organizations, the conference is expected to participate the collaborators of universities and organizations from a number of countries (France, Turkey, Germany, Cyprus, Jamaica, Saudi Arabia, Ukraine, Russia, Georgia, Iraq, Hungary, Morocco, Algeria, Estonia, Mexico, etc.). Selected articles (4-8 pages) from the materials submitted to the conference will be published in local and international scientific journals after relevant investigations. According to the relevant rules, selected scientific articles are expected to be indexed in international databases as Web of Science and Scopus.
The conference materials can be sent to, and detailed information about the conference is available on the official website of the conference (
Notably, the first conference on the same topic was held at ASOIU on 01-02 July 2019 with the participation of representatives of a number of countries. The speeches of the participants were published in the conference materials in the form of a collection of theses and articles.